Grand Prix2016-2018: WINNER

Grand Prix2016-2018: WINNER

Roma - Awards ceremony for the eleventh edition of Casalgrande Padana’s Grand Prix took place on Friday 24 may in Rome, at the prestigious Acquario Romano - 'Casa dell'Architettura'.

The Grand Prix international architecture competition, which is promoted and organised by Casalgrande Padana, saw participation from over 130 designers and architects from all over the world.

The projects submitted were of an excellent standard, demonstrating the growing popularity of ceramics in the construction industry – and, indeed, the esteem in which the material is held. All of the works submitted were viewed and assessed by an international panel presided over by Franco Manfredini, the president of Casalgrande Padana.

 

The list of the winners: In the category Shopping and office centres (large surfaces):

1/ Filippo Taidelli Architetto per due progetti: Humanitas University Campus Rozzano Milan, Italy e Humanitas Congress Center Pieve Emanuele Milan, Italy.

2/ Josefine Dahl Josefine Dahl per il progetto Eurostop Halmstad, Sweden.

3/ Magda Kmita Blank Architects per il progetto Riviera Shopping Center Lipetsk, Russia

MS/ Erol Tabanca Polimeks per il progetto Ashgabat International Airport Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

 

In the category Public, service and industrial construction:

1/ NOA Network of Architecture per il progetto Alpin Panorama Hotel Hubertus Valdaora, Italy

2/ Arata Isozaki, Andrea Maffei per il progetto Torre Allianz Milan, Italy

3/ Mihaela Rusulet Studio Arca per il progetto VOX Technology Park Timisoara, Romania

MS/ Nishio Yoshiki per I progetto Taisei Corporation Hokkaido University of Science Hokkaido, Japan

MS/ Matteo Thun Matteo Thun & Partners + Luca Colombo per il progetto JW Marriott Venice Resort & Spa Venezia, Italy

 

In the category Residential buildings:

1/ Birgitta Hjelm-Luontola per il progetto LuxLine Pori, Finland

2/ Glória Papp P-Art Ltd. / TNA Studio Ltd. per il progetto E.House Egerszalók, Hungary

3/ Riccardo Cioli, Vanni Ancillotti, Claudio Beneforti Ardea per il progetto Collective Casa MM Lamporecchio, Italy

MS/ Simone Capozza, Nina Voluta per il progetto Piscina Formello (Roma) Italy

 

In the category Façade cladding, outside flooring, swimming pools and spas :

1/ Alfonso Femia Atelier(s) Alfonso Femia per due progetti: Nuovo complesso didattico ed espositivo Dallara Varano de’ Melegari, Parma, Italy e per I Giardini di Gabriel Asnières-sur-Seine, France

2/ Lapo Bianchi Luci, Camilla Lapucci Cipiuelle per il progetto KLAB Prato, Italy

3/ Jean Baptiste Pietri Pietri Architects per il progetto La Barquière Marsiglia, France

MS/ Andrea Zanarini per il progetto Heratech srl Centrale di Cogenerazione Cogen Bologna, Italy

International Architecture Exhibition panel reveals winners The composition of the panel has varied over time, though the level of expertise necessary to judge a competition like Grand Prix has remained unaltered - something shown by the in-depth analysis completed for each project. In the most recent edition of the competition, which examines works completed between 2016 and 2019, the panel was chaired by Casalgrande Padana president Franco Manfredini and composed of Federico Bucci, architect, journalist, architecture historian, member of faculty of the Milan Polytechnic, and Prorector of the Mantua Campus of the Milan Polytechnic; Orazio Campo, architect and teaching fellow in the Faculty of Architecture at the La Sapienza and Roma III universities and a member of the Rome Order of Architects; Tobias Lutz, the founder and CEO of the Architonic architecture and design platform in Zurich; Mia Pizzi, journalist at Abitare magazine; Sebastian Redecke, an architect and the editor of Bauwelt magazine in Berlin; Matteo Vercelloni, an architect, journalist and architecture critic and an editorial consultant with INTERNI magazine.

Flag of Germany